Extracts from personal log book

Photographs of actual pages from Witold's personal log book showing:

His record of service including all postings and squadrons.

Aircraft types and marks flown incuding all hours attributed to the aircraft

Official record of award of US Air Medal

Official records

Record of Deblin graduation year 1938:

XI promocja Szkoły Podchorążych Lotnictwa - 1938 r.

 

Nazwisko, imię

Specjalność
po promocji

Późniejsza
specjalność

Lokata

Ateński Stanisław

obserwator

 

71

Bernaś Kazimierz

obserwator

 

27

Biliński Bolesław

obserwator

 

35

Bossowski Tadeusz

obserwator

 

39

Bukowski Witold

obserwator

pilot

1

Bury-Burzymski Jan

pilot

 

61

Chałupa Stanisław

pilot

 

26

Chełmecki Marian

pilot

 

73

Cyruliński Henryk

obserwator

 

42

Czerniak Jerzy

pilot

 

84

Daszewski Jan

pilot

 

75

Dowbór-Muśnicki Olgierd

pilot

 

30

Ebenrytter Eugeniusz

pilot

 

90

Ferić Mirosław

pilot

 

83

Galewicz Roman

obserwator

 

70

Główczyński Czesław

pilot

 

17

Godlewski Jerzy

pilot

 

40

Grzech Jan

pilot

 

69

Grzybowski Leszek

pilot

 

34

Jabłoński Jan

pilot

 

85

Jankowski Edward

pilot

 

58

Jarociński Stanisław

obserwator

 

53

Jasiński Zdzisław

pilot

 

82

Kalinowski Tadeusz

obserwator

 

8

Kardasz Jan

obserwator

 

49

Kawalecki Tadeusz

pilot

 

48

Klawe Mieczysław

pilot

 

19

Kolubiński Antoni

pilot

 

2

Kołdej Władysław

obserwator

 

7

Kosmowski Janusz

pilot

 

60

Koziński Nikodem

obserwator

 

20

Kumięga Tadeusz

pilot

 

32

Kurowski Jan

pilot

 

68

Kurowski Zdzisław

pilot

 

72

Kwiatkowski Stefan

obserwator

 

22

Lach Józef

pilot

 

81

Lachowicki-Czechowicz Lech

pilot

 

74

Langier Edward

obserwator

 

62

Łabicki Janusz

pilot

 

76

Łanowski Witold

pilot

 

47

Łapka Stanisław

pilot

 

46

Łokuciewski Witold

pilot

 

89

Łuczyński Paweł

pilot

 

14

Małynicz Lech

obserwator

pilot

64

Mazurkiewicz Zygmunt

obserwator

 

33

Morawski Julian

pilot

 

37

Murawski Alojzy

obserwator

 

87

Mutkowski Zdzisław

obserwator

 

54

Nogal Józef

pilot

 

59

Nowacki Michał

obserwator

 

10

Nowak Tadeusz

pilot

 

12

Orzechowski Mirosław

pilot

 

55

Paszkowski Bolesław

pilot

 

80

Pfeiffer Jan

pilot

 

38

Podkowiński Wacław

obserwator

 

43

Podogrodzki Czesław

obserwator

 

13

Popek Władysław

obserwator

 

36

Prędecki Tadeusz

obserwator

 

3

Pułczyński Antoni

obserwator

 

4

Rattay Zygmunt

obserwator

 

66

Rejnowicz Jerzy

obserwator

 

51

Różycki Władysław

pilot

 

65

Rusiecki Marek

pilot

 

88

Rutkowski Kazimierz

pilot

 

24

Rutkowski Kazimierz

obserwator

 

57

Samoliński Włodzimierz

pilot

 

25

Sawicki Tadeusz

obserwator

 

11

Schultz Adam

obserwator

 

63

Sierosławski Zdzisław

pilot

 

86

Skalski Stanisław

pilot

 

67

Skibiński Bronisław

pilot

 

23

Słomiński Stanisław

obserwator

 

41

Sobieralski Feliks

obserwator

 

45

Stangret Kazimierz

obserwator

 

16

Strejmik Brunon

obserwator

 

21

Szablowski Stanisław

pilot

 

15

Szalewicz Marian

pilot

 

44

Szopiński Henryk

obserwator

 

29

Szubert Zbigniew

pilot

 

78

Szyszka Feliks

pilot

 

5

Tomaszewski Józef

pilot

 

6

Waroński Józef

pilot

 

79

Wegnerowski Edmund

obserwator balonowy

 

77

Wieliczko Kazimierz

pilot

 

28

Wójcicki Kazimierz

pilot

 

50

Zatorski Stanisław

pilot

 

9

Zumbach Jan

pilot

 

52

Żukowski Aleksy

pilot

 

18

Żulikowski Józef

pilot

 

31

Żupnik Władysław

obserwator

 

56

Razem

70

 

 

 

Polish Fighter pilots in France 1940:

Dywizjon Myśliwski GC 1/145

Personel latający.

Stopień

Nazwisko, imię

podporucznik pilot

Czerniak Jerzy

porucznik pilot

Czerwiński Tadeusz

Commendant (pilot)

de Marmier Alexandre

podporucznik pilot

Dobrzyński Witold

podporucznik pilot

Fiedorczuk Eugeniusz

kapitan pilot

Frey Juliusz

podporucznik pilot

Gładych Bolesław

podporucznik pilot

Główczyński Czesław

podporucznik pilot

Godlewski Jerzy

porucznik pilot

Janota Robert

podporucznik pilot

Jaugsch Leon

kapral pilot

Joda Antoni

major pilot

Kępiński Józef

porucznik pilot

Kowalski Julian

podporucznik pilot

Lachowicki-Czechowicz Lech

kapitan pilot

Łaguna Piotr

podporucznik pilot

Łanowski Witold

podporucznik pilot

Łukaszewicz Marian

plutonowy pilot

Markiewicz Antoni

kapral pilot

Niewiara Andrzej

porucznik pilot

Obuchowski Jan

plutonowy pilot

Palak Jan

kapral pilot

Parafiński Mieczysław

plutonowy pilot

Paterek Edward

plutonowy pilot

Siudak Antoni

podporucznik pilot

Skibiński Bronisław

podporucznik pilot

Szalewicz Marian

plutonowy pilot

Szempliński Lucjan

kapral pilot

Uchto Edward

plutonowy pilot

Uher Ladislav

kapral pilot

Watolski Ernest

kapitan pilot

Wczelik Antoni

plutonowy pilot

Wędzik Marian

porucznik pilot

Wilczewski Wacław

podporucznik pilot

Wróblewski Zbigniew

porucznik pilot

Zadroziński Zdzisław

kapral pilot

Zaniewski Piotr

kapral pilot

Zieliński Jerzy

podporucznik pilot

Żukowski Aleksy

 

 

Stations visited / flown from: Witold’s dates with squadron in RED

308 Sq             ►from 15 Dec 1941 until 1st Jan 1942  Woodvale 

317 Sq             ► from 1st Jan 1942 @ Exeter ► 1 Apr 1942 @ Northolt ► 1 Sep 1942 @ Woodvale ► 3 Jan 1943 @ Northolt ► 1 Feb 1943 @ Kirton in Lindsey  until 1 Apr 1943

302 Sq             ►from 1 Apr 1943 @ Kirton in Lindsey ►15 Feb 1943 @ Hutton Cranswick ►15 June 1943 @ Perranporth ►19 Sep 1943 @ Northolt  until 1st Mar 1944

354ft FG         ►1st Mar 1944 -  1st May 1944 Boxted

56th FG            ►1st May 1944 -  10th Sep 1945 Boxted

Other stations visited:

►Andrewsfield (to visit friends at 315 Sq)

                        ►Coltishall

                        ►Cranfield

                        ►Heston

                        ►Ibsley

                        ►Martlesham

                        ►Tangmere

                        ►Exeter

                        ►Fairlop

                        ►Bradwell Bay

                        ►Manston

                        ►Ford

                        ►Fairwood Common

                        ►Halesworth

                        ►Lydd

                        ►Wattisham

                        ►Preston

                        ►Bovington

                        ►Debden

                        ►Kinross

                        ►Southport